The Vawdon Cup 2023 Grand Final lived up to its reputation as one of the most thrilling and competitive days of touch football, with players showcasing their incredible speed, agility, and teamwork.

In the much-anticipated grand finals, the crowd was treated to a mesmerising display of touch football skills by all grand final teams. The matches were like a rollercoaster ride, filled with breathtaking moments, slick passes, and outstanding defensive plays.

MIXED

Mixed Division 1 Northern Suburbs 7 Defeated Hills Hornets 6 (Player of the Final Luke Parsonage Northern Suburbs)

YOUTH

Girl’s Youth League 1 Championship Hills Hornets 6 Defeated Penrith 5 (Player of the Final Tia-Jane Golding Penrith)

Girls Youth League 2 Championship Central Coast 6 Defeated Western Suburbs 2 (Player of the Final Evie Walkaden Central Coast)

Boy’s Youth League 1 Championship City of Orange 9 Defeated Hills Hornets 6 (Player of the Final Samuel Hill City of Orange)

Boy’s Youth League 2 Championship Balmain 5 Defeated Penrith 4 (Player of the Final Luke Broadbent Balmain)

DIVISION 1

Women’s Division 1 Championship Wollongong 3 Defeated Eastern Suburbs 2 (Player of the Final Cara Zaremski Wollongong)

Men’s Division 1 Championship Parramatta 12 Defeated Wollongong 8 (Player of the Final Malakai Latilevu Parramatta)

DIVISION 2

Women’s Division 2 Championship Carlingford Cyclones 7 Defeated Balmain 6 (Player of the Final Taylah Nicholls Carlingford)

Men’s Division 2 Championship Parramatta 9 Defeated Peninsula 8 (Player of the Final Michael Geddes Parramatta)

DIVISION 3 

Women’s Division 3 Championship Hornsby 5 Defeated Balmain 3 (Player of the Final Emily Tan Hornsby)

Men’s Division 3 Championship Hornsby 9 Defeated St George 8 (Player of the Final Lachlan Henrisson Hornsby)

DIVISION 4

Men’s Division 4 Championship Bankstown 8 Defeated Parramatta 6 (Player of the Final James Pomeroy Bankstown)

PREMIER LEAGUE

Women’s Premier League Championship Manly Sea Eagles 3 Defeated Western Suburbs 2 (Player of the Final Lucy McDonald Manly Warringah)

Men’s Premier League Championship Parramatta 8 Defeated Penrith 6 (Player of the Final Kai Simbolon Parramatta)

CLUB CHAMPION

1st Penrith Panthers 102pts

2nd Hills Hornets 95pts

3rd Parramatta 90pts

GARY CROFT CUP

1st Penrith 156pts

2nd Balmain 144pts

3rd Hills Hornets 132

Lisa Neal Shield (Minor Prems Women’s)

Manly Warringah

Owen Lane Shield (Minor Prems Men’s)

Bankstown

Russell/Gregory Shield (Minor Prems Mixed)

Northern Suburbs

Relive the Games

You can relive the action with footage from the Field 1 Games via Live Streaming Link

Like this article?

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Linkdin
Share on Pinterest

Dubbo Touch ready to tap off